Skip to content
Sengi

How much do GitHub Actions minutes cost?

What does a GitHub Actions minute cost?

A GitHub Actions minute costs $0.006 on the standard 2-core Linux runner, $0.010 on Windows and $0.062 on macOS, once a private repository has used its plan’s included minutes: 2,000 a month on GitHub Free and up to 50,000 on Enterprise Cloud. Larger runners cost $0.012 to $0.252 a minute from the first minute, and standard runners on public repositories are not billed. Sengi runs the same Linux jobs on AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D bare metal boosting past 5 GHz for $0.003 a minute, half GitHub’s rate, and finishes them up to 1.9× faster.

Last checked October 23, 2026, against GitHub’s Actions runner pricing reference and its Actions billing documentation.

GitHub Actions price per minute, by runner

RunnerPer minutePer 1,000 minutes
Linux 1-core (ubuntu-slim)$0.002$2
Linux 2-core x64 (ubuntu-latest)$0.006$6
Linux 2-core arm64$0.005$5
Windows 2-core$0.010$10
macOS$0.062$62
Linux 4-core larger runner$0.012$12
Linux 8-core larger runner$0.022$22

How many minutes are included in each GitHub plan?

PlanIncluded minutes a month
GitHub Free2,000
GitHub Pro3,000
GitHub Team3,000
GitHub Enterprise Cloud50,000

Included minutes cover standard runners on private repositories only; larger runners never draw on them. A worked month: a GitHub Team organization running 12,000 Linux minutes pays for the 9,000 above its allowance, $54.00. The same work on Sengi at $0.003 a minute is half the rate, and the jobs finish sooner. Every rate and rule is in GitHub Actions pricing in 2026; price your own month with the cost calculator, and compare providers in the runner comparison.

Frequently asked questions

Are GitHub Actions minutes rounded up?

Yes. GitHub rounds each job up to the next whole minute, so a job that runs 61 seconds bills 2 minutes, and a matrix of six 20-second jobs bills 6 minutes.

Do public repositories pay for GitHub Actions minutes?

Not on standard GitHub-hosted runners: public-repository usage is not billed and does not count against your included minutes. Larger runners are charged on public repositories too.

Do unused GitHub Actions minutes roll over?

No. Included minutes reset at the start of each billing cycle and do not carry over.

What does a minute cost on Sengi?

$0.003 a minute for 2 vCPU and 8 GB, $0.006 for 4 vCPU and 16 GB and $0.012 for 8 vCPU and 32 GB, on AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D bare metal boosting past 5 GHz. Each job is rounded up once to whole minutes, boot and teardown are never billed, and 3,000 minutes are included every month.

The fastest hardware for your GitHub Actions.

AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D desktop CPUs boosting past 5 GHz, on bare metal with local NVMe, a fresh VM for every job, and 2 vCPU jobs ready in 2 seconds. Builds finish up to 1.9× faster than on GitHub’s runners, and at up to half GitHub’s price per minute they cost up to 74% less per build. Change one runs-on line, or give your coding agent one prompt and it opens the pull request for you.

Run your next build on Sengi

See how switching works